Indian motorcycle enthusiasts have never had it this good. There was a time when moving up from a 150cc commuter meant jumping straight to an expensive imported twin-cylinder. Today, the sub-₹3.5 lakh segment in India is exploding with real choices—roadsters, scramblers, adventure tourers, and razor-sharp track carvers.
Just as this 400cc market was taking off, the government’s GST structure hit a major plot twist. Motorcycles under 350cc got a tax cut down to 18%, while anything over 350cc got slapped with a steep 40% GST slab. For a segment defined by 373cc to 452cc engines, this tax hurdle wasn’t great news.
Manufacturers had to act fast:
- Some absorbed the tax hike to keep ex-showroom prices attractive.
- Some retuned and downsized engines (like KTM re-engineering the Duke down to a 349cc block) for a quick turnaround to fit under the lower 18% tax bracket.
- Some passed the extra cost directly to customers.
At the end of the day, peak horsepower on paper doesn’t matter if the bike doesn’t fit your daily reality. Here is what you should pick based on your budget, tax realities, and riding intent.
1. Cross-Country & Highway Touring (Pillion Focused)
The Need: Long-wheelbase stability, low-stress highway cruising, plush long-travel suspension, and a wide rear seat with solid grab rails for comfortable two-up trips with luggage.
Top Recommendations:
- Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 (~₹3.08 – ₹3.39 Lakh Ex-Showroom):
- Why it fits: The liquid-cooled Sherpa engine cruises at 120 km/h with ease. The spacious, flat rear seat and factory grab rails make it the premier choice for long-distance two-up touring.
- Real-World Take: Though there are significant vibrations at lower speeds and the engine generates a lot of heat in traffic, you get used to it in a while. Also, the liquid cooling keeps the heating to around 120°C to 130°C and doesn’t let the engine go beyond that. Keep in mind that a lot of weight sits on top at its 17-litre fuel tank, which makes lifting the bike from a standstill difficult—you should be taller than 5’7″ to easily manage it. But if you pick it, there is a much larger arc of things you can do with it as you grow with the motorcycle.
- Why it fits: The liquid-cooled Sherpa engine cruises at 120 km/h with ease. The spacious, flat rear seat and factory grab rails make it the premier choice for long-distance two-up touring.
- Triumph Scrambler 400 X (~₹2.59 – ₹2.65 Lakh Ex-Showroom):
- Real-World Take: The suspension is plush and absorbs most potholes effortlessly, making it noticeably more flickable than the heavy Himalayan. The main con of the bike is its slightly low-feedback tyres and brakes, which can be upgraded easily.
- Why it fits: Outstanding high-speed composure, tall commanding seating, and a punchy 37 PS motor. The flat bench seat and relaxed ergonomics keep both rider and pillion fatigue-free on long highway runs.
- Real-World Take: The suspension is plush and absorbs most potholes effortlessly, making it noticeably more flickable than the heavy Himalayan. The main con of the bike is its slightly low-feedback tyres and brakes, which can be upgraded easily.
- Honda CB500 Single-Cylinder (~₹2.75 – ₹3.02 Lakh Ex-Showroom):
- Why it fits: Powered by Honda’s 501cc big-single engine, it delivers a massive 43.3 Nm of low-end torque. It is low-revving, stress-free, and pulls strongly from almost any gear without frequent gear changes. Plus, it offers trademark Honda reliability for long-haul peace of mind.
- Real-World Take: Looking under the tank, Honda went with a pure air-and-oil-cooled setup featuring an external oil cooler contraption. There’s no complex liquid-cooling radiator or coolant pumps to worry about. With peak torque coming in early, it operates as a low-stress tractor motor that will keep running worry-free for decades.
- Why it fits: Powered by Honda’s 501cc big-single engine, it delivers a massive 43.3 Nm of low-end torque. It is low-revving, stress-free, and pulls strongly from almost any gear without frequent gear changes. Plus, it offers trademark Honda reliability for long-haul peace of mind.
The Trade-off Option:
- KTM 390 Adventure (Base / X) (~₹2.80 – ₹3.10 Lakh Ex-Showroom):
- The Trade-off: Exceptional highway pace and class-leading chassis dynamics, add to that the cruise control for long highway rides.
- Real-World Take: It suffers from noticeable engine buzz/vibrations at lower RPMs, and its firm, narrow rear seat makes it less ideal for long two-up touring. But if you want a KTM for touring, go for it.
- The Trade-off: Exceptional highway pace and class-leading chassis dynamics, add to that the cruise control for long highway rides.
2. Hardcore Off-Roading & Trail Riding
The Need: High ground clearance, lightweight chassis, crash resilience, and simple mechanics for fire roads, rocks, and unpaved terrain.
Top Recommendations:
- Hero Xpulse 210 (~₹1.63 – ₹1.72 Lakh Ex-Showroom):
- Why it fits: Lightweight, agile, accessible seat height, and low maintenance costs make it the premier budget trail machine. Its low weight gives it a distinct advantage on trails over heavier machines like the Himalayan 450 or 390 Adventure.
- Real-World Take: It is much less suitable for highway touring. It lacks top-end punch once you cross 100 km/h, and there have been ongoing concerns regarding its long-term engine reliability and Hero’s inconsistent service quality. It works best as an off-road toy or local commuter rather than a cross-country tourer.
- Why it fits: Lightweight, agile, accessible seat height, and low maintenance costs make it the premier budget trail machine. Its low weight gives it a distinct advantage on trails over heavier machines like the Himalayan 450 or 390 Adventure.
- Honda XR300 Rally (~₹2.08 Lakh Ex-Showroom):
- Why it fits: Class-leading 259 mm ground clearance, dual-sport geometry, long-travel suspension, and high-mounted exhaust allow you to take on dirt trails without worrying about underbody hits.
- Real-World Take: Its low weight at 148 kg coupled with a tried-and-tested engine makes it a great off-roader. It comes with spoked, tubed tyres—which are a big advantage off-road because they absorb harsh impacts without cracking a rim. However, if you plan on using it for highway touring, you will definitely miss the peace of mind and convenience of a tubeless puncture repair kit on long runs. Also, in smaller metro cities, service centers will be hard to come by.
- Why it fits: Class-leading 259 mm ground clearance, dual-sport geometry, long-travel suspension, and high-mounted exhaust allow you to take on dirt trails without worrying about underbody hits.
3. Daily City Commutes & Urban Navigation
The Goal: Light clutch pull, lower seat height for quick feet-down control, efficient heat management, and punchy low-to-mid RPM torque for filtering through traffic.
Top Recommendations:
- Triumph Speed 400 (~₹2.32 – ₹2.40 Lakh Ex-Showroom):
- Why it fits: Compact chassis, 790 mm seat height, and immediate throttle response for quick filtering.
- Real-World Take: The tyres are grippy, but you may get fed up quickly as you keep it for a while, and it is a little cramped for tall riders.
- Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450 (~₹2.49 – ₹2.75 Lakh Ex-Showroom):
- Why it fits: Roadster geometry paired with punchy mid-range torque out of the Sherpa engine for effortless city overtaking. The rider’s triangle is apparently better than the Speed 400.
- Real-World Take: There should be more difference between Street mode and Sport mode (which it currently lacks) so that you can sit easily and take in the scenery when you don’t want to engage with the bike too much and just sit back. Also, the 11.5-litre tank is a real limitation for highway rides.
- Why it fits: Roadster geometry paired with punchy mid-range torque out of the Sherpa engine for effortless city overtaking. The rider’s triangle is apparently better than the Speed 400.
- Honda CB350 / H’ness CB350 (~₹2.00 – ₹2.15 Lakh Ex-Showroom):
- Why it fits: Feather-light clutch, refined exhaust note, low heat output, and effortless city ergonomics.
- Real-World Take: Doesn’t pick up that well after 100 km/h.
4. Mountain Twisties & Hill Rides
The Goal: Sharp rake geometry, stiff chassis feedback, high-RPM acceleration, and stable lean angles for carving mountain passes.
Top Recommendations:
- KTM 390 Duke (349cc Base) / 390 Duke R (~₹2.77 – ₹3.48 Lakh Ex-Showroom):
- Why it fits: The benchmark corner carver. The base 349cc variant sneaks under the 18% GST slab at ~₹2.77 Lakh, delivering 41.5 PS with an 800 mm seat height, while the 399cc Duke R pushes 46 PS.
- Real-World Take: It is less manic after the engine size update, but that sharp cornering and agility remain. Pillion comfort is minimal, so singles can still go for it.
- Why it fits: The benchmark corner carver. The base 349cc variant sneaks under the 18% GST slab at ~₹2.77 Lakh, delivering 41.5 PS with an 800 mm seat height, while the 399cc Duke R pushes 46 PS.
- Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450 (~₹2.49 – ₹2.75 Lakh Ex-Showroom):
- Why it fits: Low center of gravity, 17-inch alloy wheels, and strong torque drive out of hairpins.
- Why it fits: Low center of gravity, 17-inch alloy wheels, and strong torque drive out of hairpins.
- Triumph Speed T4 & Bonneville T40 Series (~₹1.95 Lakh for T4 | ~₹2.80 Lakh Ex-Showroom for T40):
- Why it fits: The Speed T4 serves as an accessible entry point for twisties on a budget, while the Bonneville line offers classic heritage styling.
- Real-World Take: The Bonneville is less value-for-money at a starting ex-showroom price of ₹2.80 Lakh, but the looks—Oh my God!
5. Best Value-For-Money (VFM) & Budget Performance
The Goal: Maximum horsepower per rupee spent without pushing past the ₹2.0 lakh barrier.
Top Pick: Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z (~₹1.86 – ₹1.90 Lakh Ex-Showroom)
- Why it wins VFM: Pushing out 40 PS of power from a 373cc liquid-cooled engine at under ₹2.0 lakh, it is objectively the most aggressive horsepower-per-rupee package on the market. It includes ride-by-wire, traction control, and USD forks at a price point where rivals usually offer 200–250cc commuters.
- Real-World Take: That fit and finish that you get on a bike like a Triumph is still lacking, but at this price, what more could you ask? With less weight, this is a better bike than the heavy Dominar.
Verified Price & Intent Comparison Matrix
| Category | Recommended Model | Engine Specs | Ex-Showroom Price Range | Core Strength & Characteristics |
| Cross-Country Touring | Honda CB500 (Single) | 501cc Single (43.3 Nm) | ~₹2.75 – ₹3.02 Lakh | Low-stress engine, air & oil cooler contraption, Honda reliability |
| Cross-Country Touring | RE Himalayan 450 | 452cc Liquid-Cooled (40 PS) | ~₹3.08 – ₹3.39 Lakh | Pillion space, high top-tank weight arc, Showa suspension & 120 km/h pace |
| Cross-Country Touring | Triumph Scrambler 400 X | 398cc Liquid-Cooled (37 PS) | ~₹2.59 – ₹2.65 Lakh | Upright stance, plush pothole-absorbing suspension, more flickable than Himalayan |
| Hardcore Off-Road | Honda XR300 Rally | 293cc Air/Oil-Cooled | ~₹2.08 Lakh | 259 mm ground clearance, tubed tyres (great off-road, hassle for touring) |
| Hardcore Off-Road | Hero Xpulse 210 | 210cc Liquid-Cooled | ~₹1.63 – ₹1.72 Lakh | Accessible trail bike, lacks punch past 100 km/h, reliability concerns |
| City Commute | Triumph Speed 400 | 398cc Liquid-Cooled (40 PS) | ~₹2.32 – ₹2.40 Lakh | Low 790 mm seat height & agile urban filtering |
| City Commute | RE Guerrilla 450 | 452cc Liquid-Cooled (40 PS) | ~₹2.49 – ₹2.75 Lakh | Roomy ergonomics, low center of gravity & punchy mid-range |
| Twisties & Hills | KTM 390 Duke (349cc) | 349cc Liquid-Cooled (41.5 PS) | ~₹2.77 – ₹2.85 Lakh | Sub-350cc GST pricing, 800 mm seat height & sharp chassis |
| Twisties & Hills | Triumph Speed T4 | 398cc Liquid-Cooled | ~₹1.95 Lakh | Accessible entry-level performance roadster |
| Best Budget VFM | Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z | 373cc Liquid-Cooled (40 PS) | ~₹1.86 – ₹1.90 Lakh | Unbeatable 40 PS performance per rupee spent |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1. Which is the best bike under 3.5 lakh for long-distance touring with a pillion?
The Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 and Triumph Scrambler 400 X offer the best combination of plush suspension, high-speed 120 km/h cruising, and spacious rear seating for pillions.
Q2. Is the Bajaj Pulsar NS400Z better than the Dominar 400?
Yes, for most riders. The Pulsar NS400Z offers the same 40 PS power output from a 373cc liquid-cooled block as the Dominar 400, but in a significantly lighter chassis at a much lower ex-showroom price point.
Q3. Why is the base KTM 390 Duke cheaper now?
KTM launched a 349cc version of the 390 Duke producing 41.5 PS. By staying under 350cc, it qualifies for the 18% GST rate in India, lowering its ex-showroom price to ~₹2.77 Lakh (over ₹60,000 cheaper than higher-taxed 399cc models).
Q4. What is the cooling setup on the Honda CB500 single-cylinder?
The Honda CB500 uses an air-cooled cylinder paired with an external oil cooler. It avoids complex liquid-cooling radiator setups while utilising early torque delivery (43.3 Nm) for long-term low-maintenance touring.















Leave a Reply